Boise Relocation Hub All topics
Neighborhoods & cities
Area profile

Garden City

A small river city wrapped by Boise, minutes from downtown

By J&H Digital Services LLCChecked Oct 23, 20263 sources

In short

Garden City is a small, mixed-use river town inside Boise that suits people who want the Greenbelt and a short trip downtown and do not mind uneven blocks of old and new. A typical home is worth about $474,000 and a typical rent is about $1,930 a month (Zillow, Sept 2026).

County
Ada
Population
13,047 (Census estimate, July 2025)
School district
Boise School District (confirm the exact address with the district)
Typical home value
About $474,000 (Zillow, Sept 2026)
Drive to downtown Boise
About 10 minutes (approximate, off-peak)
01

What is Garden City like by the numbers?

13,047Population
MoreJuly 2025 estimate · U.S. Census QuickFacts
+6.1%Growth since 2020
MoreApril 2020 to July 2025 · U.S. Census QuickFacts
$70,124Median household income
More2020 to 2024 average, in 2024 dollars (the newest data published for cities this size) · U.S. Census QuickFacts
$474,000Typical home value
MoreSept 2026; -1.2% over 1 year · Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes
19.5 minMean commute
More2020 to 2024 average (newest for cities this size); U.S. 2024: 27.2 min · U.S. Census QuickFacts
02

Who is Garden City a good fit for?

Good forWatch out for
People who want to be near downtown Boise for less than the North EndUneven blocks: new homes can sit next to industrial or run-down lots
Greenbelt walkers, runners and bike commutersRiverside areas can be in the flood zone; check the FEMA map and insurance
Smaller homes, townhomes and condosBusy Chinden Boulevard and Glenwood Street traffic
People who like a small city with its own police and libraryFew big parks or foothills trails inside city limits
03

What is it like to live in Garden City?

What is housing like?

A mix. Older small homes, apartments and manufactured-home parks sit near newer townhomes and custom homes along the river. The typical value is about $474,000, below Boise and Meridian, and it slipped about 1% over the past year. Riverfront homes cost far more than the average.

How close are downtown and shopping?

Very close. Downtown Boise is a short drive or a Greenbelt bike ride away. Chinden Boulevard and Glenwood Street carry most of the city's shops and services, and Boise's west-side shopping is a few minutes away.

What about parks and the outdoors?

The Boise River Greenbelt runs through the city, which is the main draw. Expo Idaho, the Ada County fairgrounds, is in Garden City. For foothills trails you drive into Boise.

What is the character of the city?

Small, about 13,000 people, and more like an in-town neighborhood than a suburb. It has its own city hall, police and library, plus a cluster of wineries, tasting rooms and breweries. Growth is slow (about 6% since 2020) because there is little open land, so change comes as riverside redevelopment into townhomes and apartments. Median household income, $70,124, is the lowest of the nine cities in this guide.

Was this page helpful?

Sources (3) · Checked Oct 23, 2026

Fees, rules and providers change. Confirm with the official source before you go.

Spotted a mistake? Report an error →