Boise Relocation Hub All topics
Plan your move
Home / Plan your move / Cost of living
Key numbers · Calculator

Cost of living

Housing, wages, utilities and a realistic monthly budget

By J&H Digital Services LLCChecked Oct 19, 202620 sources

In short

Overall prices in the Boise metro are close to the U.S. average (about 2% below in 2024, the newest year the BEA has published; 2025 figures are due in December 2026), but housing costs more than average. Pay has caught up: average private-sector pay is about even with the U.S. ($38.02 vs $37.69 an hour, Sept 2026). Homes in Boise sold for a median of about $541,000 in Sept 2026 ($575,000 for resale homes across Ada County), and apartment rents in Boise average about $1,620 for a 1-bedroom and $1,850 for a 2-bedroom.

Overall prices
98.4 (U.S. = 100), 2024
Median home sale price
About $541,000 in Boise; $575,000 Ada County, $444,000 Canyon County (Sept 2026)
Average apartment rent
About $1,620 (1-bed) and $1,850 (2-bed), Sept 2026
Median household income
$88,695 (2024); U.S. $81,604
01

What does it cost to live in Boise?

98.4Regional price parity, all items (U.S. = 100)
More2024; housing (rents) index 105.6 · BEA Regional Price Parities
$540,742Median sale price, Boise city
MoreSept 2026, up 2.4% in a year; homes sold in a median of 15 days · Redfin: Boise housing market
$575,000 / $443,523Median resale single-family price, Ada / Canyon County
MoreSept 2026, up 2.9% / up 5.1% in a year. Zillow typical value for the whole metro: $491,851 · Mike Brown Group: Treasure Valley market update, Sept 2026 (Intermountain MLS data)
$1,618 / $1,845Average apartment rent in Boise, 1-bed / 2-bed
MoreSept 2026. Apartments.com shows $1,579 / $1,779 (Oct 2026). Zillow: $1,900 typical rent, all rentals incl. houses · RentCafe: Boise average rent
$88,695Median household income, Boise-Nampa metro
More2024 (newest single-year Census data); U.S. $81,604. 2025 figures come out Oct 29, 2026 · U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year, table B19013
$4.84Regular gas, Boise metro average per gallon
MoreOct 20, 2026; U.S. $4.28 · AAA Gas Prices
6%Sales tax, groceries included
MoreOffset by a $155 per person food tax credit · Idaho State Tax Commission

Compare Boise with where you live now

Same lifestyle in Boise costs about$77,958Boise is about 13% cheaper overall
Los Angeles, CABoise
Overall price level (U.S. = 100)113.698.4
Housing price level170.4105.6
Typical rent, all rentals$2,929$1,924
Typical home value$950,000$492,000
State income taxup to 13.3%5.3% flat

Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. Home values: Zillow, Sept 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (all rentals), Sept 2026. Metro areas, not just the core city. An estimate, not a promise.

02

What are typical monthly costs in Boise?

ItemTypical costNotes
Rent, 1-bedroom apartmentAbout $1,580 to $1,620Boise average, Sept 2026 to Oct 2026 (RentCafe, Apartments.com). Newer buildings and houses cost more
Rent, 2-bedroom apartmentAbout $1,780 to $1,850Boise average, Sept 2026 to Oct 2026 (RentCafe, Apartments.com). A 3-bedroom averages about $2,120, and houses usually cost more
Property tax, $540,000 home you live inAbout $160 to $320 a month ($1,900 to $3,850 a year)With the homeowner's exemption, at 2025 levy rates: about $1,900 a year in Meridian and $3,850 in Boise (Boise School District areas). Without the exemption (rentals, second homes) it is about $2,450 to $5,000 a year. Your mortgage escrow payment will be higher because it also includes homeowner's insurance
ElectricityAbout $115 to $125Rough estimate for a home using 900 kWh, based on Idaho Power's 2026 rate filings. Summer A/C bills run higher
GasolineAbout $19540 gallons (about 1,000 miles at 25 mpg) at $4.84 a gallon, Oct 20, 2026. Prices swing a lot
Child care, full-time infant at a Boise-area centerAbout $1,600 to $2,400Published Boise rates we found: $1,600 (Hygge Kinder House) and $2,382 (Boise State Children's Center, community rate). Statewide averages (about $884 a month in 2024) understate Boise prices. Ask several centers early; openings for infants can be limited

These are typical figures, not a full budget. Water, sewer, trash, natural gas, internet, insurance and food vary by city and household. Use the moving budget tool for your own numbers. Source: RentCafe: Boise average rent

03

What else do people ask about the cost of living?

Is Boise cheaper than where I live now?

If you are coming from coastal California, Seattle, Denver or the Northeast, usually yes, mostly because of housing. If you are coming from Texas, the Midwest or the Southeast, housing may cost more here. Use the calculator above, or see our city comparison.

Is Canyon County cheaper than Ada County?

Usually for home prices and rents, yes. Nampa and Caldwell generally cost less than Boise, Meridian and Eagle, but commutes into Boise can add time and fuel costs.

Why are utilities a bargain?

Utility prices in the Boise metro were about 29% below the U.S. average in 2024 (BEA index 70.7), thanks largely to hydropower. Rates rose in 2026: Idaho Power's rate case added about $12 a month for a typical home on Jan. 1, 2026, and a smaller adjustment was proposed for June 1.

What taxes should I plan for?

A flat 5.3% state income tax, 6% sales tax on most purchases including groceries, and property tax that depends on your city. See the state tax and property tax guides.