Condos, apartments, restaurants and the Greenbelt within walking distance
By J&H Digital Services LLCChecked Oct 23, 20266 sources
In short
Downtown Boise is the valley's urban core: mostly apartments and condos, with restaurants, the Capitol, Boise State and the Greenbelt close by. A typical downtown home, mostly condos, is about $478,000 and about $292,000 in West Downtown. Downtown values changed -6.9% over the past year (Zillow, Sept 2026). Fewer people drive alone here than in other Boise neighborhoods, but parking is limited and costs money.
Typical home
Downtown about $478,000; West Downtown about $292,000 (Zillow, Sept 2026)
Homes
Mostly condos, lofts and apartments; about 62% of downtown homes are in buildings of 20 or more units
Renters
About 71%of downtown households rent (2012 to 2016 Census data)
Car use
About 58%of commuters drive alone (52% in West Downtown) and 14% of households have no vehicle
Parking
City residential permits exist; the on-street ParkBOI ePermit runs from a waiting list
01
What should I know about downtown Boise at a glance?
Typical home value
Downtown$478,000
West Downtown$292,000
All of Boise$500,000
Change in a year-6.9%
Downtown -6.9%; West Downtown +0.3%; all of Boise +2.1%.
Homes
Condos, lofts and apartments, plus some townhomes. About 62% of downtown homes are in buildings with 20 or more units; in the Lusk District by Boise State it is about 51%.
Renters and owners
About 71% of downtown households rent and 11% own; in West Downtown about 74% rent and 9% own (2012 to 2016 Census data).
Neighborhood groups
Downtown Boise, Lusk District and West Downtown each have a neighborhood association.
Parks and open space
C.W. Moore Park, Cecil D. Andrus Park, Julia Davis Park, Ann Morrison Park and the Greenbelt.
Schools and libraries
No public K-12 schools are in the downtown core. Concordia University and the University of Idaho Boise are downtown, and the Boise Public Library main branch is on Capitol Boulevard.
Getting around96%
The most walkable part of the valley: sidewalks cover about 96% of streets, about 58% of commuters drive alone (52% in West Downtown) and 14% of households have no vehicle. Bike lanes run on streets such as Front, Grove and Bannock, while Capitol and Broadway are rated difficult for bikes.
Parking
Residential permits, visitor permits and a monthly on-street permit exist, but space is limited. See the questions below.
Topic
What to know
Typical home value
Downtown about $478,000; West Downtown about $292,000. All of Boise: about $500,000.
Home values are Zillow's typical value for each neighborhood, updated monthly (Sept 2026). Housing, school, park and commute facts come from the City of Boise's neighborhood profiles (March 2020, using 2019 estimates and 2012 to 2016 Census data), so they are older than the prices. Source: Zillow Research and City of Boise neighborhood profiles
The city offers a Residential Parking Permit for eligible residents and a Residential Visitor Permit at $5 per visitor permit, with limits by address. The ParkBOI ePermit for on-street downtown parking costs $25 a month and is awarded from a waiting list, so a space is not guaranteed. Ask what parking comes with the unit.
Do home values go up every year downtown?
No. Downtown values changed -6.9% over the past year, while most of Boise rose (Zillow, Sept 2026). Condo prices can move differently from houses.
Are there schools downtown?
There are no public K-12 schools in the downtown core. Families usually live in the North End, East End or on the Bench for school access. Check the district's locator for any specific address.
Is downtown safe?
See the Is Boise safe? guide for reported crime and how to look up the area around your own address.
Movers, agents and home services across the Treasure Valley, each checked before they're listed. Sponsored listings are always labeled.
Founding partner spots are open to vetted local businesses. Every listing is screened for license, insurance and reviews, and paid placement is always labeled “Sponsored.”