Established neighborhoods near foothills trails and the river, at mid-range prices
By J&H Digital Services LLCChecked Oct 23, 20265 sources
In short
Collister, Pierce Park and Northwest Boise are established neighborhoods north of State Street, with 1960s to 1990s homes, Polecat Gulch Reserve and other foothills trails, and the Boise River nearby. A typical Collister home is about $530,000 and a typical Northwest home about $449,000 (Zillow, Sept 2026). Expect State Street traffic at rush hour and wildfire rules on the foothills edge.
Typical home
Collister about $530,000; Northwest about $449,000 (Zillow, Sept 2026)
Homes
Mostly single-family homes from the 1960s to the 1990s; about 90% single-family in the Northwest
Owners
About 61%to 74% of housing is owner-occupied (2019 estimate)
Schools
Collister, Cynthia Mann, Pierce Park and Shadow Hills Elementary, and Riverglen Junior High
Trails
Polecat Gulch Reserve, Castle Hills Park, Catalpa Park and foothills trails
01
What should I know about Collister and Northwest Boise at a glance?
Typical home value
Collister$530,000
Northwest$449,000
All of Boise$500,000
Change in a year+2.0%
Collister +2.0%; Northwest +2.2%; all of Boise +2.1%.
Homes
Mostly single-family homes built from the 1960s to the 1990s, with larger homes on the foothills side. About 90% of Northwest homes are single-family.
Renters and owners
About 66% of Collister, 61% of Northwest and 74% of Pierce Park housing is owner-occupied (2019 estimates).
Schools
Collister, Cynthia Mann, Pierce Park and Shadow Hills Elementary and Riverglen Junior High are in the area, along with several charter and private schools. Your address decides your school, so check the district's locator.
Parks and trails
Polecat Gulch Reserve, Castle Hills Park, Catalpa Park, Owens Park and Magnolia Park, plus foothills trails and the Boise River.
Open land
Nearly half of Collister's land was still vacant in 2020, mostly at the foothills edge.
Getting around80%
Car-based: about 80% of commuters drive alone. State Street is the main route and backs up at rush hour, and sidewalks cover about 56% to 65% of streets in Collister and Northwest.
Topic
What to know
Typical home value
Collister about $530,000; Northwest about $449,000. All of Boise: about $500,000.
Home values are Zillow's typical value for each neighborhood, updated monthly (Sept 2026). Housing, school, park and commute facts come from the City of Boise's neighborhood profiles (March 2020, using 2019 estimates and 2012 to 2016 Census data), so they are older than the prices. Source: Zillow Research and City of Boise neighborhood profiles
02
What do homes cost in Collister and Northwest Boise?
A small established neighborhood in northwest Boise around Pierce Park Lane, with Pierce Park Elementary. About 74% of its housing is owner-occupied (2019 estimate).
Is it near the foothills trails?
Yes. Polecat Gulch Reserve and other foothills trails are close to Collister, and the Boise River is a short drive south.
Is it a good value?
Prices are mid-range for Boise. A typical Collister home is about $530,000 against about $732,000 in the North End (Zillow, Sept 2026).
Is there wildfire risk?
Homes at the foothills edge face wildfire rules and risk. Keep brush cleared, ask your insurer about coverage and sign up for Ada Alert.
Movers, agents and home services across the Treasure Valley, each checked before they're listed. Sponsored listings are always labeled.
Founding partner spots are open to vetted local businesses. Every listing is screened for license, insurance and reviews, and paid placement is always labeled “Sponsored.”